Friday, August 10, 2012

That Had to Hurt

Ok, I know I deemed Fridays to be "Foodie Friday", but so far it's really not working out, haha oops! I promise as soon as I can get my crap together, the recipe posts will keep coming. For now, I will just continue to load you all with excuses such as:

"I had planned to make dinner on Wednesday night but wasn't feeling well and didn't feel like cooking so we ordered a pizza."

OR

"I was going to make dinner Thursday night but Raymond had a softball game and we didn't get home until after 10pm."

**********

Like I said, last night we had a softball game and let me tell ya, it sure was one heck of a game. Apparently the team they played were their "arch nemesis" so it was a big deal. Unfortunately our team came out of the gates SUCKING (sorry, guys), and were down 12-5 with 6 minutes left in the game. Somewhere, some how, The Baggs pulled 8 runs out of their you-know-whats and came back with the W! It was actually really awesome and fun to be cheering them on. I am so glad they won because the other team were a bunch of trash-talkers and they are absolutely not 12 runs worthy!



To top of the awesome win, we had a blow out on the way home. Luckily R can change a tire like a champ and we were back on the road in no time (seriously, not even 10 minutes)! I thank the Lord I have a man that is capable of changing a tire... something I believe every man should know how to do.

SOMEBODY thinks he is still small enough to sit on the console!
**********

All of this softball talk has me reminiscing about 5 years ago when Raymond and I first started dating. I want to say we had been dating for a month (?) when he took me to one of his softball games. Everything was going smoothly, and I'm sure he was trying to play his best to impress me. My first thoughts were that he was really really good and I was definitely impressed!

Raymond was playing short stop and a guy from the other team was up to bat. As soon as he hit the ball Raymond caught it (of course), but he needed to get the ball to 1st base to get out another guy. As soon as he threw it, I heard SMACK! and then a "Ohhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!" from both teams, and all spectators. The ball hit the guy smack dab in the center of his upper back. Holy cow did that have to hurt! R felt like a complete jerk, to say the least and I'm sure he was completely embarrassed. What a way to break in a new girlfriend, huh?

Surely enough, his throwing tactics didn't scare me away and now almost 5 years later I'm catching his balls... (softballs, that is)!

Love you, poo!

7 comments:

Brooke Houston said...

this post made me LOL. I especially like the last line ;) what softball league do y'all play for?

Samantha said...

ASSC is the league I was refering to in this post, and the only league I have ever played with. Raymond also plays with some other leagues in Georgetown but IDK the name!

Erin said...

you are so cute and funny! :) just stumbled upon your blog & am now following :) excited to read along!!

xo
erin

sweetnessitself.blogspot.com

ps - you've probably gotten this before, but i think you look like scarlett johansson! ;)

Nicholl Vincent said...

you guys are so cute!

Have a great week ahead! Drop by nichollvincent.blogspot.com and say hello!

Samantha said...

Ah, I read this comment last night & went to bed w/ a smile on my face! You are too kind! And yes, I have gotten than a lot but it never gets old! Thank you SO much for the sweet words!

Corazonsita said...

Um. Yuck. Stop catching balls Sam. o_0

Samantha said...

Lol! I said SOFTBALLS.